OM4502: Portable Multi-mode Passive Fiber Network TAP

Call for price

Garland Technology Part code OM4502

 

Galrands Technlogy

 

More information on Garland Technology Taps can be found HERE Or Visit Our Website HERE to understand more around Network TAPS.

  • Description
  • Reviews (0)

Description

OM4502 Multi-mode Passive Fiber Network TAP – Dual Tap: Multi-Mode Fiber 50 micron OM3/OM4 Optimized, 850nm Wavelength, 50/50

Visibility starts with the packet. A network TAP (test access point) is a hardware device that allows you to access and monitor your network traffic by copying packets without impacting or compromising network integrity. Garland’s Single-mode Passive Fiber Network TAP provide full duplex packet visibility guaranteeing your tools see every bit, byte, and packet.®

These TAPs are available in high density portable and 1U form factors and are non-powered devices that will not cause the live network devices to lose the link between one another if power is lost. Single-mode TAPs are designed for long-range connectivity

OM4502

  • Provide 100% full duplex traffic visibility
  • Supports tap ‘Breakout’ mode
  • Supports single-mode: OS1, OS2
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address; no Mac address; cannot be hacked
  • Passes physical layer errors
  • Supports jumbo frames

More information on Garland Technology Taps can be found HERE

Or Visit Our Website HERE to understand more around Network TAPS.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “OM4502: Portable Multi-mode Passive Fiber Network TAP”

You may also like…